Saturday, March 22, 2008

I'm Accepting Donations

Yes, I went shopping yesterday with my fashion buddy Eunice, on Newbury St. in Boston. I managed to spend most of the remainder of my money. I need shoppers anonymous or something. But yeah. I just spend 4.5 hours working on a project (making a medieval version of Vogue for World Civ... fun but tiring...) so I don't really feel like talking about the trip, so I'll just say it was really fun and we had a crapload of amazing food at Fire and Ice. Oh yeah, and my parents finally let me go into the city by myself (well, with a friend, but without a parent). Of course, Newbury St. is a pretty safe place, being all high-endish and stuff, and the weirdest thing that happened was this random guy in girl jeans coming up to me and asking where I had got my pants (they were my electric blue Tripp ones). So yeah, nothing really weird.

I got some pretty awesome stuff, though. The main thing I got were some Cheap Monday jeans for just $20 at Filene's basement (they're basically these ones, except black). Unlike last time, I didn't have "competition" over the jeans (haha Tori) because Eunice won't buy Cheap Mondays because they're anti-Christian and also she doesn't really wear jeans much anyway. I honestly don't care, because as far as I know buying Cheap Mondays isn't supporting the massacre of Christians or anything and I'm not particularly religious myself, though Satanists scare the crap out of me. But I digress. At Filene's, Eunice tried on an awesome Proenza Schouler bandage skirt (it was this one that opened the SS06 collection, actually) but it was size 10 and still like $300, so she passed on it.

I also got a t-shirt at H&M. It has suspenders printed on it *sigh*. I was going to try on some wide-leg jeans (for only $25!) but the dressing room line was seriously looong. Like, crazy-long. And, I got these completely fabulous skinny satin pants from Urban Outfitters. They were the last pair, and they were marked as $30 but because of a rip in the fabric just below the waistband (I know, but they look so good, and it's hard to notice... kind of... I can sew it up!) I got them for $20 (the first lady tried to give me 10% off and I was like, WTF. That makes sense if a button is missing but not if there's a 3 inch rip in the butt).

We went into the brand new Zara (!), but it was actually pretty disappointing. I got really excited because I found what I thought were jodhpurs, but they just looked like it because of the odd way they were being hung on the rack; they turned out to be (see-through) skinny suit-type pants. And to add insult to injury, I was two sizes larger than I normally am (but I'm blaming the 3-course lunch!). Every thing was incredibly overpriced ($80 for said pants, and $19-24 for a t-shirt) but they did have some cute stuff. The focus seemed to be on business clothes, though. Oh yeah, they also had some awesome leather motorcycle(-style) jackets.

At Second Time Around Vintage (the one we went into was less vintage and more designer clothes on consignment), I found several things I liked: a pair of stiletto-heeled, pointy-toed hiking boots, and a Topshop (OMG!) skirt in a tribal print. The skirt was an 8 (in British sizes), so it was a bit too big and plus it was, even at my waist, knee-length and poofy. I can deal with mini-poofy, but I don't really like longer-poofy, at least on myself. And it was $28. The boots were love, but they turned out to be Manolo Blahnik and $95 despite their beat-up condition. Plus there was the little problem that they were a size 7, and I'm a size 8.5-9 person.

Well, I did end up talking about the trip a lot.... Hopefully I'll start posting outfit pics again this week!

I watched the movie Sicko last night. It was seriously eye-opening. Wow, our healthcare system is so crappy and corrupt. Did you know that terrorists being held at Guantanamo Bay have easier access health care than many Americans?

3 comments:

rohwy said...

haha competition... glad you had fun :] hope you feel better!

bonjour Victoria kirei said...

LSKDFLKJ!!!! They were $20 ?!?!?!?!?! YOU are lending me those jeans sometime. Please?

I need to go to Shoppers Anonymous too (is that a real thing?). I've spent over $400 on clothes, just this month. And now I want to buy Ralph Lauren and a lot of other random shit. gah.

Isabel said...

Oh my, Cheap Monday jeans! i don't think I have a shopping addiction, but there isn't much I wouldn't do for a pair of Cheap Mondays...

Plus, the H&M suspender shirt sounds badass. You are too cool. Le sigh.